Privacy Policy

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect information?

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect such personal information?

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

 

Our site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

How do we communicate with your site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Do we use cookies?

 

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or

service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain

information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
 

Third Party Links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services

on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.

We, therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these

linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any

feedback about these sites.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy

Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Our website is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and

not to information collected offline.
 

Your Consent 

 

By using our website, you consent to our website privacy policy. If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at gail@teachersusingtech.com 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at gail@teachersusingtech.com 

FOLLOW ON

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

SUBSCRIBE 

Sign up to receive our free newsletter, including Tech Tips & FREE teacher resources. We will not share your info and you can unsubscribe at any time. 

@2020 - All Right Reserved, all content property of Gail Feix  www.teachersusingtech.com